[Citation.] A derivative action would have been appropriate if its responsible officials had refused or failed to act.” (Id. at pp. 125-126.) The court went on to note that the damages were the loss of corporate profits. (Id. at p. 126.) Since “[s]hareholders own neither the property nor the earnings of the corporation,” any damages that the plaintiff alleged that resulted from such loss of corporate profits “were incidental to the injury to the corporation.” (Id.)
What is more, Corporations Code §800(2)(b), states that: “No action may be instituted” “by any holder of shares,” unless “[t]he plaintiff alleges in the complaint with particularity plaintiff’s efforts to secure from the board such action as plaintiff desires, or the reasons for not making such effort, and alleges further that plaintiff has either informed the corporation or the board in writing of the ultimate facts of each cause of action against each defendant or delivered to the corporation or the board a true copy of the complaint which plaintiff proposes to file.”
Therefore, before filing any derivative lawsuit, the plaintiff must make a demand on the board of directors.
At Kashfian & Kashfian, LLP, we have experience defending and asserting derivative claims, and as your counselor, we will fight vigorously on your behalf.